Privacy Policy Blueroots

Blueroots B.V. is the administrator of the platform “Blueroots”. Pursuant to the privacy legislation, users of the platform must be made aware of which data of the users is used and for which purposes.

To use the platform, an account must be created for which a number of (personal) data are required. Through this account, the user is able to:

  • place orders and pre-orders;
  • contact the support team of Blueroots to resolve any issues that the user may have.

1. What personal data does Blueroots collect?

By creating a user account at Blueroots, a number of personal data will be recorded that are required before use can be made of the facilities offered by the platform of Blueroots. This includes:

  • company name;
  • full name of contact person;
  • billing address and payment details company;
  • delivery address;
  • telephone number;
  • e-mail address;
  • VAT number;
  • order history;
  • server logs (IP address, browser version, date and time of visit).

By using the platform, permission is given for the processing of the (personal) data provided for the purposes set out below:

  • to execute the orders placed, as well as related activities and settlement of orders;
  • to offer the requested service(s);
  • for customer service and/or online chat, e.g. for answering questions;
  • to obtain insight into the use of the platform, so that pages can be better set up;
  • to improve and evaluate the platform and services of Blueroots.

On the platform, the user is offered the possibility to register for e-mails or developments of Blueroots. If the user wishes to make use thereof, the following data will be collected:

  • full name;
  • e-mail address;
  • date and time of the agreement.

This consent can be withdrawn at any time, so that your data will be deleted from the mailing list. If the agreement is withdrawn, Blueroots will also register the notification and the date and time of the withdrawal.

2. Who has access to your data?

High security requirements ensure that detailed data are only accessible to you and that they are not shared with third parties.

From sales data, it is possible to display personal sales and distribution information at sector level on the dashboard. Transaction-based mapping of sales flows will be carried out without providing information on prices or average price levels. For other users of Blueroots, your data will only be visible on an aggregated level.

3. Does Blueroots share your data with third parties?

Blueroots will not sell the collected data to third parties or share it in any other way than the way described below.

If the user enters into a transaction via the platform, the data for that specific transaction will be shared with the buying or selling party that trades products via the platform. Only the necessary data (company name, delivery address and telephone number) will be shared on the express condition that the selling party must protect the (personal) data provided with appropriate safeguards.

If a third-party service provider is deployed (e.g. a shipping company or payment service provider), Blueroots will only provide this party with the absolutely necessary data. This third-party service provider is also obliged to protect the (personal) data provided with appropriate safeguards.

It may be possible that your (personal) data must be disclosed on the basis of a statutory provision, by order of regulatory or other government bodies, in order to protect or defend the rights of Blueroots, or to investigate, prevent or take action against illegal activities, alleged fraud or violations of applicable conditions.

Blueroots reserves the right to transfer the (personal) data collected via the platform in the event that it sells or transfers (part of) its business activities. This transfer shall not take place without the user’s prior consent.

In order to protect the data provided by the user, Blueroots cooperates with various parties, such as Google Analytics and MailChimp and has concluded processing agreements therewith.

4. Where are the data stored?

Blueroots maintains stringent security requirements. Data is therefore stored in different databases across Europe. However, some data may be transferred to or stored at a destination outside Europe. The external service provider’s establishment could be a cause of this. Should this be the case, Blueroots will ensure that this is done in a safe and lawful manner.

5. How long are the data retained?

As long as the user account is active, personal data such as (company) contact details and personal preferences will be retained by Blueroots. If a user account is inactive or deactivated for a longer period of time, the following retention periods apply:

  • E-mail address, telephone number, password and personal settings will be anonymised one month after the user account has been deactivated.
  • If the user has subscribed to the newsletter and has given permission to Blueroots to contact the user for feedback, this permission will be retained for 5 years. If the user does not wish to be contacted and/or receive newsletters, the request for withdrawal will be retained.
  • First and last name, company name, job title and orders will be anonymised 7 years after deletion of the user account. These data can serve as administration for Blueroots’ users. These data will be anonymised after the retention period has expired, so that they can be processed for data purposes.

6. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that Blueroots stores on a computer to find out more about the user’s visit. These cookies allow the user’s preferences to be stored so that, for example, the display and language preferences remain set during a following visit.

Blueroots uses three different cookies:

  • Necessary cookiesCookies that enable the basic functions of the website. Without these cookies, the website cannot function properly. These cookies will have to be accepted by the visitor/user at all times.
  • Statistical cookiesIt is important to find out how the website is used and which parts of the website can still be optimised. With the help of Google Analytics, information about website use will be transferred to a server stored by Google in the United States. The processing agreement concluded with Google guarantees that Google will protect your privacy and will not process any data that can be traced back to an individual.
  • Marketing cookiesIn addition to statistical cookies, Blueroots also stores third-party cookies. By using services of third parties, these cookies are placed in accordance with our own privacy policy.

A full description of the cookies can be found at https://blueroots.com/cookiebeleid/. In addition to an overview and description of all cookies, all cookies preferences can also be viewed and modified on that page.

7. Access to and rectification of personal data

The user has, with regard to the stored (personal) data, a number of (privacy) rights, such as the right to access, rectification, removal, restriction, objection and data transferability of personal data. In this context, the user can submit a request to Blueroots by sending an e-mail to info@blueroots.com. For verification purposes, Blueroots can respond to the request and request proof of identity within the period of two weeks.

Blueroots also wishes to point out to the User that they have the right to complain about the processing of provided data to a supervisory authority if they are of the opinion that this processing violates the privacy regulations. For the Netherlands, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in Dutch) has been designated as the supervisory authority. (https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

8. Protection and storage of your personal data

The security of the (personal) data obtained is a high priority for Blueroots. That is why Blueroots has taken appropriate security measures. Depending on the type and sensitivity of the data, these can be different measures. Access to the data shall be restricted to the necessary persons. Access to the data is blocked and the security measures used by Blueroots are regularly checked.

Besides the fact that users can introduce additional security features to increase the security of the platform, Blueroots also uses SSL certificates.

9. Websites of third parties

Blueroots uses integrated links to social media pages, Google Maps with interactive directions and pages to its partners. When clicking on the link, the user/visitor is directly referred to the address of the relevant page and the associated terms and conditions of service. In the context of your privacy, Blueroots advises you to review the privacy policy and the disclaimer with associated terms and conditions of service.

10. Data breach

Despite the (high) security measures that have been taken, it may be possible that a data breach occurs on the platform of Blueroots, whereby personal data may fall into the hands of third parties. Should this occur, Blueroots will report this to the Dutch Data Protection Authority within 72 hours and apply the following procedure:

  • accounts and orders placed are temporarily blocked;
  • contact details and personal (account) settings are temporarily made invisible.

After finding a data breach, the users will be advised by e-mail to (as a precaution) change the password of their Blueroots’ account. In addition, the same message will indicate where the breach came from and what measures Blueroots has taken or proposes to take to remedy these consequences.

If the user/visitor discovers a (possible) data breach, Blueroots would like to hear this within 24 hours via an e-mail to info@blueroots.com. This notification should in any case include your: name, telephone number, possibly the organisation for which you work and a short description of the possible data breach.

Also in case of doubt as to whether there is a data breach – because it is unclear whether personal data have been processed incorrectly – Blueroots would like to be notified.

11. Other information

Blueroots reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time and will – via the appropriate communication channels – inform users of any changes. In addition, Blueroots encourages users to periodically review this privacy policy in order to become aware of any changes.

Blueroots B.V.:

  • Chamber of Commerce number: 66778891
  • VAT number: NL856694307B01

Blueroots can be reached by:

  • e-mail: info@blueroots.com
  • mail: P.O. Box 113, 2675 ZJ Honselersdijk